Molecular mechanism of unloading-mediated insulin resistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokuahima
Principal Investigator
NIKAWA Takeshi  The University of Tokushima, Department of Health Bioscience, Associate Professor, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教授 (20263824)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KISHI Kyoichi  The University of Tokushima, Department of Health Bioscience, Professor, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (80035435)
NAKAYA Yutaka  The University of Tokushima, Department of Health Bioscience, Professor, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (50136222)
YASUI Natsuo  The University of Tokushima, Department of Health Bioscience, Professor, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (00157984)
SAIRYO Koichi  The University of Tokushima, Department of Health Bioscience, Associate Professor, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 講師 (10304528)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsCbl-b / unloading / ubiquitin-ligase / spaceflight / tail-suspension / insulin resistance / muscle atrophy / ユビチキンリガーゼ / インスリン / インスリン様増殖因子 / Unloading
Research Abstract
Skeletal muscle unloading during prolonged bed rest, paralysis, or spaceflight can result in debilitating skeletal muscle atrophy. Reduced muscle mass is characterized by a combination of decreased protein synthesis and increased protein degradation. Currently, there is no treatment to reverse the progression of atrophy. Here we show that Cbl-b, a RING-type member of the ubiquitin ligase family, is essential for skeletal muscle atrophy. Expression of Cbl-b in vivo induces significant atrophy in rat tibialis anterior muscle. In contrast, Cbl-b deficient mice are resistant to muscle atrophy and dysfunction induced during unloading by tail suspension. Upon tail suspension or zero gravity, Cbl-b interacts with and thereby degrades the skeletal muscle growth factor signaling intermediate IRS-1. Thus, Cbl-b activation appears to underlie the refractoriness of atrophic muscle tissue to growth factor stimulation by IGF/insulin and likely accounts for the overall decrease in protein synthesis observed during muscle wasting. These data suggest that Cbl-b may be a novel target for the development of therapeutics aimed at the preservation of muscle mass and function during a variety of muscle wasting diseases.