An introductory thoretical approach on the developments of applied training science in the GDR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNaruto University of Education
Principal Investigator
WATAHIKI Katsumi  Naruto University of Education, College of Education, Assist Professor, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (80144559)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AZUMANE Akito  Juntendo University, Graduate School of Health and Sports Science, Assist Professor, スポーツ健康科学部, 助教授 (40167911)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsTrainingscience / performance structure / performance prerequisite / Research Institute for Physical Culture and Sport / strategy of sports scientific research / talent scouting / 期分けと周期構成 / パフォーマンスの予測・診断 / 行為のコンピーテンス
Research Abstract
1.About data and documents collection
1)"Theorie und Praxis der Leistungssport (theory and practice of elite sport)" of physical education sport laboratory magazine all volume,
2)Concerning the textbook, "Trainingswissenschaft (training science)" (1994, 1997, 2003), "Bewegungslehre - Sportmotorik(movement theory - sport kinematics)" (1960, 1976, 1987),"Sportmotorik" (1978, 1984, 1987),
3)Concerning the research report, the report of not yet publication of the physical education sport laboratory was collected on the center.
4)Concerning the textbook of the German physical education university, typical ones were collected, concerning those after 1970.
5)Concerning doctor qualification dissertation, it could collect typical ones every of area.
2.About the study on terminology of training science
2.1.One of th feature of the Leipziger' training science is the development of terminology. Proposing the terminology of "performance prerequisite" "performance structure" "performance execution" and so on, the Sporttrainer observes the performance with the tournament scene and in order to be able to analyze, supports. Generally, physiology and the psychology which are called fundamental science and technical terms of the bio mechanics are that way used.
2.2.About training support research.
The support research which designates the player of specification as the object is emphasized the individual case aspect. This individual case study is seriously considered as a central research modulo of the training science which designates the training system of the multi primary factors as the object.
3.Directing to future research
East German sports science research system is suggest as the case as part of national measure. But, accumulation of the research was restricted being enormous, in the latest research, grasps the clue and the entire sketch. In the future the detailed data analysis in each field becomes necessary.