Social Psychological Study of the Relationships between Physical Perceptions, Exercise Behavior and Eating Behavior.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ISOGAI Hirohisa  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Faculty of Computer Science and Systems Engineering, Associate Professor, 情報工学部, 助教授 (70223055)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsBody Image / Social Physique Anxiety / Physical Self-Efficacy / Physical Self-Perception / Personality / BMI / Exercise Behavior / Eating Behavior / ボディ・イメージ / 体型
Research Abstract
The purpose of the study was to investigate how social-cultural factors, personality factors and physical build factors are related to physical perceptions and how physical perceptions affect exercise behavior and eating behavior. The assessment of physical perceptions was mainly based on three theories of social physique anxiety, physical self efficacy and physical self-perception.
Study 1 looked into the relationship between these three theories relevant to physical perceptions, and the relationship of physical perceptions with the social-cultural factors, personality factors and physical build factors. As a result, close relations were confirmed between the three theories to be used for assessment of physical perceptions. Social-cultural factors such as the "ideal" physique were indicated to greatly affect physical perceptions. Personality factors such as self-esteem and physical build factors such as BMI were also found to be strongly related to physical perceptions.
Study 2 cross-se … More ctionally examined the relationship between physical perceptions, exercise behavior and eating behavior. The results indicated that physical perceptions are closely related to exercise behavior (past and present experience of sports club activities and stages of change regarding exercise behavior) and eating behavior (dietary attitude and behavior and cessation of eating).
Study 3 longitudinally examined the relationship between physical perceptions, exercise behavior and eating behavior. Exercise behavior was assessed with physical activity indices, and eating behavior by dietary attitude and behavior and cessation of eating. Then, the effect of physical perceptions on exercise and eating behavior changes during a month was investigated. The results revealed that physical perceptions affect a part of exercise and eating behavior, but the overall level of effect was not considered to be significant.
These findings presented the chain of "social cultural factors →p physical perceptions → exercise and eating behavior," and thus a conceptual model of the relationships was constructed. Less