Regulation of adult stem cells in skeletal muscle hypertrophy and regeneration -Application to sports sciences-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionHirosaki Gakuin University (2004-2005)
Aomori University of Health and Welfare (2003)
Principal Investigator
YOSHIOKA Toshitada  Hirosaki Gakuin University, Faculty of Social Welfare, Professor, 社会福祉学部, 学長 (50056933)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZIKI Takao  Aomori University of Health and Welfare, Faculty of Health Sciences, Professor, 健康科学部, 教授 (60113809)
GOTO Katsumasa (YAMASHITA Katsumasa)  St.Marianna University School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70239961)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsstem cell / adult / regeneration / muscle hypertrophy / skeletal muscle / sport sciences / 組織幹細胞 / 単一筋線維培養 / 壊死 / 再生 / 増殖 / 分化 / 骨格筋 / 肥大 / サテライト細胞 / シグナル伝達 / 熱刺激 / 機械的刺激
Research Abstract
It is well known that skeletal muscles have exhibited a large plasticity in response to loading and stress. However, molecular mechanisms responsible for muscle plasticity are still unclear. It is useful for the prevention of muscle atrophy, the induction of muscle hypertrophy not only in athletes, but also in patients during rehabilitation, and the facilitation of the recovery of injured skeletal muscle to establish the molecular mechanisms for muscle plasticity. It has been suggested that satellite cells, located under the basal lamina of skeletal muscle cells, play an important role in muscle hypertrophy, regeneration, and re-growth. Skeletal muscle stem cell, such as side population (SP) cells, may also take a partial role in muscle plasticity. The purpose of this study was to establish the role of skeletal muscle satellite and stem cells in muscle plasticity and to investigate the regulatory factors for these cells. In this study, we have established the methods for the application of mechanical stretch on various cells including bone marrow stem and muscle satellite cells and for the single cells culture for skeletal muscle fibers. The main results in this study showed that heating (heat-stress) as well as mechanical stretch on skeletal muscle stimulated the proliferative potential of skeletal muscle satellite cells, the activation of skeletal muscle satellite cells were observed during necrosis-regeneration process, and the regenerative process was facilitated by the activation of bone marrow stem cells as well as the mechanical loading on the regenerating skeletal muscle. These results suggested that the regulatory factors for skeletal muscle satellite and stem cells were dependent on the intracellular signals in the stimulated and regenerating skeletal muscles. Evidences may be useful for sports sciences as well as rehabilitation medicine.