An idea and the practical development of Olympic education in the cultural program of the Olympic opening ceremony
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
MASUMOTO Naofumi  Tokyo Metropolitan University, General Education Center, Associate Professor, 基礎教育センター, 准教授 (70145663)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsOlympic Games / Olympics education / cultural program / opening ceremony / Athens Olympic Games / Turin Winter Olympic Games / Olympic television images / アテネオリンピック大会 / 分化プログラム / 文会式 / オリンピック映像 / アテネオリンピック / オリンピックテレビ放送 / オリンピック博物館 / オリンピック研究センター
Research Abstract
1. Purpose : to clarify how "Olympics education" carried out in the cultural program of the opening ceremony is developed in Olympics host city, and how it is carried out based on what kind of sport philosophy and educational idea.
2. Subjects : Opening ceremonies and cultural programs of 2004 Athens Games and 2006 Turin Games, Tokyo leg of the international torch relay for 2004 Athens Games, the grass-roots peace/environment message relays from 1998 to 2006, and Olympics education information of 2008 Beijing Games and 2010 Vancouver Games.
3. Summary : It was confirmed that there were messages of peace from the symbolic absence of children at the opening ceremony of 2004 Athens Games, the torch relay and Olympics truce, and culture program of the Athens city. Absence of a child at opening ceremony and strong intention to the peace message were confirmed from the analysis of cultural program of opening ceremony in 2006 Turin Games, and peace/environmental message relay. It was able to confirm that this change was caused since terrorist attack of September 11, 2001. It was able to point out that the danger caused by such change is losing good opportunity for the Olympic education to children and peaceful legacy to the future.
4. Prospect : It is possible to clarify the dimension of Olympic education for peace and friendship by further examining the educational meaning and significance of the peaceful message at opening ceremony, and the actual situation of peace movement and cross-cultural communication between athletes. Olympics education for spectators gathering from the world is important. National houses constructed as cultural distribution base are effective Olympic education place. It was suggested that the research focused on the opportunity of Olympic education, which was formed tacitly, and the opportunity of peace movement, are important.