Research about promotion of medical checkup and doping control of handicapped person sports
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University College
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Kuniyasu  Saitama Medical University College, Department of Physical Therapy, Professor, 理学療法学科, 教授 (80188002)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIWATARI Masao  International University of Health and Welfare, Graduate School, Professor, 大学院・医療福祉学研究科, 教授 (20189898)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordshandicapped person sports / medical checkup / medicine / doping / メデイカルチェック
Research Abstract
In Japan, the players who participate in the National Sports Festival are receiving the medical checkup by dispatch autonomy. However, the players who have handicaps and be doing the sports may they are receiving the medical checkup in dispatch original autonomy before the National Spurts Games For the Disabled? I did this research to solve this question. The unenforcement rate of the medical checkup of the dispatch original autonomy was 61.2% to the player of the 3rd National Sports Games For the Disabled in the result of the questionnaire survey. The reason that the medical checkup was not carried out is not feeling "need" "a burden was big" etc. To be because the players, who participated in the National Sports Games For the Disabled by the present have not caused big sick and damage to the middle between a large session it was thought. However, as for the disabled players, there are many players who are tackling with the sports while receiving some medical treatment. Therefore, I think that I would like you to carry out the medical checkup in dispatch former autonomy by all means even from the top where defends the health of the disabled players. Because the importance of the medical checkup is not recognized the recognition improvement and diffusion of the importance are necessary. For that the reduction of the desk work burden/finance burden of the administrative division of Japan etc. is necessary. And, I am expecting that the people of all the medical personnel, who are related on the sports exert the medical checkup introduction in the National Sports Games For the Disabled on every direction.