Study of dynamic changes in urinary bicarbonate and NOx during local and systemic exercise and significance of these factors as fatigue indices after exercise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
TOMODA Akio  Tokyo Medical University, Department of Biochemistry, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10092793)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMOMITSU Teruichi  Tokyo Medical University, Department of Preventive Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90206243)
ABE Akihisa  Tokyo Medical University, Department of Biochemistry, Associate, 医学部, 助教 (30201289)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordssystemic exercise / local exercise / urinary bicarbonate / urinary pH / intraerythrocytic pH / クーリングダウン / 尿NOx / 局所性運動 / 全身性運動 / 疲労指標
Research Abstract
We investigated the changes in various physiological factors, blood lactate, urinary NOx, urinary bicarbonate and urinary pH during quantitative and heavy exercise (local and systemic repetition exercises) and after the termination of the exercise, in healthy male adults. Furthermore, we studied the effects of cooling-down exercise on changes in these physiological parameters after the termination of heavy exercises. Based on these results, dynamics of blood NO and bicarbonate, changes in blood and erythrocytic pH were deduced, and physiological significance and the significance in exercise medicine of these parameters were inspected.As a result, it was found that urinary bicarbonate increased within 3 hours after the termination of exercises, accompanying with the increment of urinary pH. These results were explained by the facts that blood lactate accumulated during heavy exercises was metabolized to carbon dioxide, which was further metabolized to bicarbonate in the blood. Bicarbonate was finally excreted into the urine. As these reactions proceed, a large amount of hydrogen ion was left in the erythrocytes causing decreased oxygen affinity of hemoglobin, and finally inducing systemic cyanosis. These processes could be considered to be associated with fatigue after heavy exercise. When cooling-down exercise was introduced, no increase of urinary bicarbonate was observed, suggesting that the internal circumstances in the body would be improved by cooling-down. Present study suggested that the decrease of intraerythrocytic pH, which is easily deduced from urinary bicarbonate, might be important as a fatigue factor after heavy exercise.