Measurement of the psychological stress with the sports activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MIZUOCHI Fumio  Nihon University, College of Humanities and Sciences, Associate Professor, 文理学部, 助教授 (30157482)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Tsukasa  Nihon University, School of Dentistry at Matsudo, Associate Professor, 松戸歯学部, 助教授 (10162968)
SAKAI Hidetsugu  Nihon University, School of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (20153851)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsathletes / psychological stress / saliva / cortisol / chromogranin A / condition / コンディショニング / スポーツ活動 / 自律神経機能
Research Abstract
The biochemical marker which evaluated the psychological stress which influences performance and condition of the sports game was selected. Noticed indexes were two saliva components (chromogranin-A and cortisol). Saliva component of the university athletes in transient stress condition (measurement I) with the sports activity and long-term stress condition (measurement II) was determined quantitatively. Then, the effect of the psychological stress with the sports activity on aspect and performance was examined. And, whether the saliva component was appropriate as a psychological stress indicator for the athletes was verified.
In measurement I, the stress reaction in giving two transient stresses problems (controlled stressful stimuli and stress condition before a match of the sports game) was measured by saliva component, heart rate response, psychological test (STAI). As the result, also either saliva component high value chromogranin-A sensitively reacted to the mental calculation problem. In the many athletes, the level of cortisol was high in the psychological stress condition before a match.
In measurement II, the stress reaction under high-altitude training lodging together for 3 weeks was measured by saliva component, psychological test (the two-dimensional feeling scale). As the result, lowering of the comfort feelings with the feebleness and high value of the saliva component were observed the many athletes who were not effective of high-altitude training in the latter half of lodging together.
It was indicated that it had the function which evaluates the psychological stress as an abuse of performance and condition by two saliva components dividing into the stress reaction system (HPA axis and S/A system). However, it has not yet come to it in evaluation criterion preparation which predicts the lowering of the performance.