The Research of EMG activity of the rotator cuff muscles and the optimal training machine production to train those muscles.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KATO Kiyotada  Waseda University, Faculty of Sport Sciences, Professor, スポーツ科学学術院・スポーツ科学部, 教授 (50063681)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Junichi  Waseda University, Faculty of Sport Sciences, Assistant Professor, スポーツ科学部, 助教授 (10277791)
HASEGAWA Shin  Waseda University, Faculty of Sport Sciences, Assistant, スポーツ科学部, 助手 (70350444)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsrotator cuff muscles / muscle volume / electromyogram / magnetic resonance imaging / training / 外旋運動
Research Abstract
【study1】
The purpose of this study was to investigate the effect of the difference load and repetition on the EMG activity of shoulder muscles during the performance of the shoulder rotation exercise. EMG activity for the infraspinatus, posterior deltoid, middle deltoid and middle trapezius were recorded using surface electrode and normalized using maximum voluntary contraction.
In the relationship between load and %iEMG, the infraspinatus showed significant differences at 20%IS to 60%IS in comparison with that during non-load movement. In the relationship between repetition and %iEMG, the infraspinatus showed significant differences 9 to 20 repetition during 10%IS(isometric strength) movement, 4 to 20 repetition during 20%IS and 1 to 20 repetition during 30%IS in the comparison with that during each non-load monement.
These results suggest that 20 repetition and more at 10% IS load, 7 to 10 repetitions at 20%IS load and 3 to 7 repetition at 30%IS load are the appropriate range of training for the infraspinatus muscle.
【Study 2】
The purpose of this study was to develop the rotator cuff training machine. First, the shoulder rotational strength and range of motion data for males from 12 to 21 years old were collected. From this data, it understood that the load needed for the rotator cuff training machine is light in comparison with the load that is used with an existing training machine. Furthermore, load adjustment for each several hundreds gram is necessary. This research group did the design of the training machine and asked the production of the machine of the manufacturer of the speciality.