Joint torque and power analysis of giant swing elements in Parallel bars in Gymnastics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Jun  Waseda University, Faculty of Sport Sciences, スポーツ科学学術院, 助教授 (60236908)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsGymnastics / Parallel Bars / Joint Power / Joint Torque / Mechanical Work / Velocity / Angular Momentum / 関節トルクパワー
Research Abstract
1.The purpose of first study was to investigate the kinetic characteristics of backward giant swing on parallel bars(PB) compared with those of backward giant swing on horizontal bar(HB). The mechanical negative work done by hip extension torque leading to hang phase of PB were larger than those of HB. During upward phase from hang, the shoulder extension torque of PB was exerted longer period of time than HB, with the result that mechanical positive work done by shoulder extension torque of PB was larger than that of HB.
2.The purpose of second study was to investigate the kinetic characteristics of giant swing backward with double salto to upper arm hang (Belle) compared with those of backward giant swing(GS). Peak hip joint flexion torque, peak hip joint power and peak shoulder joint power of Belle were significantly larger than GS.
3.The purpose of third study was to investigate the kinetic characteristics of giant swing backward with double salto to upper arm hang (Belle) and effect of joint torque and power on vertical velocity and angular momentum at release of Belle. Angular momentum at release was significantly related to peak hip joint flexion torque. And also, angular momentum at release was significantly related to peak shoulder joint power.
4.The purpose of forth study was to investigate the kinetic characteristics of giant swing backward with double piked salto to upper arm hang (Belle Piked, BP) compared with those of Belle(BT). Angular momentum about center of body gravity at release for BP was significantly larger than BT. Hip joint flexion torque, hip joint power, shoulder joint extension torque and shoulder joint power of BP at release were significantly larger than BT.