Relation of Exercise Induces Amenorrhea and Endothelial Function-The Follow up Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Noriko  Kurume University, Institute of Health and Sports Sciences, Associate Professor, 健康・スポーツ科学センター, 助教授 (10210709)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Hisao  Kurume University, Department of Internal Medicine III, Associate Professor, 第3内科, 助教授 (50168134)
TOTOMASU Koji  Kurume University, Institute of Health and Sports Sciences, Professor, 健康・スポーツ科学センター, 教授 (50172218)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsendothelial function / exercise / exercise induced amenorrhea / estrodiol / endothelium independent vasodilation / 血管内皮機能 / 血管内皮非依存性血管拡張反応 / エストラディオール
Research Abstract
Context. Exercise-associated amenorrhea is frequently observed in highly trained female athletes. Estrogen plays an important role in vascular function. Objective. We investigated vascular function in highly trained young female athletes with exercise-associated amenorrhea. Design, Setting and subject. We enrolled 26 volunteer young (16.4 years old) female highly trained volleyball players and age-matched female non-athletes (controls). The players consisted of athletes with a regular menstrual cycle(RMC, n=14) and those with exercise-associated amenorrhea(EAA, n=12). Controls had a regular menstrual cycle (n=10). Main Outcome Measures. Vasodilatory responses of the brachial artery were evaluated by measuring endothelium-dependent flow-mediated vasodilation(FMD) and glyceryltrinitrate(GTN, endothelium-independent dilator)-induced vasodilation using high-resolution ultrasonography.Serum levels of estradiol and progesterone were measured in all subjects. Results. Both FMD and GTN-induced vasodilation were similar between controls and RMC, thus indicating that exercise itself dose not alter vascular function in young females. In contrast, both FMD and GTN-induced vasodilation were less (p<0.01) in EAA than in controls, more predominantly for FMD. Serum estradiol levels were lower (p<0.05) in EAA, and the levels were significantly correlated with FMD and GTN-induced vasodilation, (r=0.50,p<0.005 and r=0.36,p<0.05,respectively). In EAA after quitting competitive sport activity, serum estradiol returned to normal levels, in association with the recovery of regular menstruation, and then FMD and GTN-induced vasodilation were restored. Conclusions Estrogen has important roles in regulation of vascular function even in young females. Strenuous sports activity that induces amenorrhea may impair endothelium-dependent and -independent vasodilations by decreasing estrogen levels, however, they can be restored quickly by quitting strenuous sport activity.