New approach from psychological factor when sports injury is diagnosed〜It aims at the development of the psychological support introduction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
IWAMOTO Hideaki  Fukuoka University, Faculty of Sports & Health Science, Professor, スポーツ科学部, 教授 (90223429)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsSports injury / Psychological support system / STAI / MCT-II type / DIPCA.3 / Counseling / Psychological factor / スポーツ障害 / スポーツ傷害診断 / スポーツ整形外科 / 心理的競技能力 / スポーツ競技者 / 傷害予防
Research Abstract
There are a lot of one to investigate and to analyze a psychological problem when injuring it by the recollection after it treats as for many of researches related to recent sports injury.In this research, it investigated from the injury generation in the hospital that would visit soon.
Receiving wounded' profile, DIPCA.3, and MCT - II type and STAI were executed about the content of the investigation in the receiving wounded' agreement.523 men, 319 women, and the people for the investigation were the uncertainty six 848-total people. 18.8 years, old on the average of the man, 19.8 years old on the average of the woman, and 19.1 years old on a whole average of the age. The investigation period ends in January, 2005 from April, 2003.
As follows of the investigation result. ;
1.Many that consult a physician the sports orthopedics department are athletes of 19 years or less.
2.It is necessary to advise from the viewpoint of the injury prevention by the execution of the mental training by the junior period and the specialist concerning the conditioning.