Investigation of Physical Activity Program Content for Children with Disabilities.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNagoya College
Principal Investigator
TERADA Kyoko  Nagoya college, Gendaikyoyougakka, Professor, 教授 (20236996)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsChildren with Disabilities / Dance / Adapted Sport / Physical Education / text mining / スポーツ / アダプティッド・スポーツ / 障害児 / ダンス・スポーツ / 重度重複障害者 / 体育授業 / 身体活動プログラム
Research Abstract
The focus in this study is the mode of physical activity to pursue for physically children with disabilities. The physical education program in a school for children with disabilities is important. First, we conducted a nationwide survey questionnaire on sports in schools for children with disabilities to investigate the contents of physical education programs. The results showed that at many schools the instructor arranged the content on his or her in terms of the students. However, in recent years, with more children suffering from severe handicaps, group sport is not always possible, and the appropriate physical content cannot be provided. This poses a problem for instructors, and the fact that they are few is also a matter of concern. Next, dance classes were introduced for 3 years, with instructors and dance professionals joining hands to work out class contents. This meant instructors could obtain both information and skills. Dancing is fun for children with severe handicaps, and the program has proved successful.