Development of strengthening and coordination training in lower extremities with inclination of the floor and external force
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionShijonawate-gakuen university (2005)
Shijonawate Gakuen Junior College (2003-2004)
Principal Investigator
KOYANAGI Maki  Shijonawate-gakuen university, Faculty of rehabilitation, Professor, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (20269848)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Masashi  Shijonawate-gakuen university, Associate Professor, リハビリテーション学部, 助教授 (40342183)
TAKEOKA Kenji  Shijonawate-gakuen university, Associate Professor, リハビリテーション学部, 講師 (50342184)
SATO Mutsumi  Osaka university hospital, Department of rehabilitation, Physical therapist, リハビリテーション部, 理学療法士
木村 佳紀  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院・リハビリテーション部, 理学療法士
木村 佳記  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院・リハビリテーション部, 理学療法士
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsForward lunge / Side lunge / Inclination / Strengthening exercise / Coordination exercise / 協調性
Research Abstract
For the purpose of development of strengthening and coordination training in lower extremities with inclination of the floor and external force, We analyzed forward and side lunge, and effect of changes in skiing posture on the kinetics of the knee joint.
1.Forward lunge : The joint angle of the hip joint and the knee joint in front leg changed from flexion to extension in the static phase. In the ankle joint, joint movement was changed from dorsal flexion to plantar flexion in both the forward and backward stage. Extension moment occurred in both the hip and knee joints. Plantar flexion moment occurred in the ankle joint. The ground reaction force vector always passed the knee joint center rear except in the heel contact phase. The muscular activity of Quadriceps femoris increased after heel contact, and also between the static and the toe-off phase. The muscular activity of hamstrings, tibialis anterior and gastrocnemius increased before heel contact, and also increased between the st … More atic and toe-off phase. In the toe-off phase, muscular activity increased near gluteus major. From this study of the front leg in forward lunge, it is estimated that the rear shear force on the knee joint occurs immediately after the foot contact phase. The hip joint angle in rear leg changed from flexion to extension in the static position. The knee joint angle repeated flexion and extension in the heel contact and heel off phase of the front leg. The motion of ankle joint repeated twice from dorsal flexion to plantar flexion. The flexion moment occurred through the motion in the hip joint. The extension moment occurred through the motion in the knee joint. In the ankle joint, the plantar flexion moment was shown in the single stance phase. The vector of the ground reaction force passed to the front from the knee joint center in the heel contact phase of the rear leg. Electromyography showed that muscular activity of Quadriceps femoris and Tibialis anterior increased before and after the heel contact phase of the front leg. The muscular activity of Gluteus major and Hamstrings increased in the heel-contact and heel-off phase of the front leg, Gastroenemius increased in the before heel-contact phase of the front leg. It was speculated that anterior shear force occurred in the rear leg when in heel contact in the backward stage of forward lunge.
2.Side lunge : On the external and internal moving phase at stepping leg, flexion and abduction of the hip, flexion of the knee and dorsiflexion of the ankle joint were occurred. In accordance with changing over from flexion stage to extension stage, hip joint were changed from flexion to extension, knee joint were changed from flexion and internal rotation to extension and external rotation and ankle joint were changed from plantar flexion and pronation to dorsiflexion and supination. Extension moments of hip joint and knee joint, the dorsiflexion and the supination moments of ankle joint became maximum at the mid-double stance phase. With regard to kicking leg, flexion and abduction of the hip joint were occurred in external moving phase, and became the maximum motion at mid-double stance phase. On the double stance phase, the knee joint was flexion and internal rotation in initial and terminal stage, the motion of ankle joint converted from the dorsiflexion to plantar flexion, it became maximum position in the mid double stance phase. The flexion moment of the hip joint and varus moment of the knee joint were showed in the external and internal moving phase. On the double stance phase, the dorsiflexion and the pronation moments of the ankle joint were showed in initial and terminal stage, the plantar flexion and the supination moment of ankle joint, the flexion moment of the hip and valgus moment of the knee joint were occurred.
3.Effect of changes in skiing posture on the kinetics of the knee joint : In a skiing posture on a slope with slight knee flexion, the dependence on the hamstrings was increased in forward bending. Therefore, forward bending seemed to be an advantageous posture for the prevention of ACL injury. Conversely, in a backward bending skiing posture, the extension moment of the knee joint and imbalance of muscle contraction of the quadriceps and hamstrings were increased. The results of the present study suggest that the internal force exerted by the quadriceps, in addition to the passive factor of extrusion of the lower leg by the boot, may contribute to non-contact ACL injury in a backward bending posture in skiing. Less