Kinematic analysis of throwing movement of skilled throw player(discus, shot put, club) with Disabilities. Development and research for adjustable throwing chair.
Project/Area Number |
15500470
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University (2005) Osaka Prefectual College of Nursing (2003-2004) |
Principal Investigator |
OKUDA Kuniharu Osaka Prefecture University, School of Comprehensive Rehabilitation, professor, 総合リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (20269856)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAYASHI Yoshitaka Osaka Prefecture University, School of Comprehensive Rehabilitation, professor, 総合リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (90269837)
TAKABATAKE Shinichi Osaka Prefecture University, School of Comprehensive Rehabilitation, professor, 総合リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (70342219)
FUCHIOKA Satoshi Osaka Prefecture University, School of Comprehensive Rehabilitation, associated professor, 総合リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (30290381)
HIGUCHI Yumi Osaka Prefecture University, School of Comprehensive Rehabilitation, lecture, 総合リハビリテーション学部, 助手 (60312188)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Disabled person / Disabled sports / Cerebral palsy / The throw game / Biomechanics / kinematic analysis / Three-dimensional motion analysis / 身体障害者 / 陸上競技 / 投てき / 脊髄損傷 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to make modular-type throwing chair for severely disabled athletes and to investigate about effect the adaptation of the throwing chair on throwing movement. Each player's throwing movements were analyzed kinematically by the three-dimensional analysis. These effects become a foundation data for coaching of throw game and contribute to develop the player's sport ability. I made the improved throwing chair and took out a patent for it. I hope that this adjustment-type throwing chair will be popularized in school for handicapped children, sports center for disabled athletes and so on and anyone can participate in and enjoy throwing sports without reserve in the near future.