Behavioral epidemiological study for factors relating to children's exercise habit and its maintain
Project/Area Number |
15500472
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied health science
Research Institution | Saitama University |
Principal Investigator |
TOBE Hideyuki Saitama University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (70273745)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Behavioral epidemiology / Exercise habit / Students / Psychological factor / Social factor / Behavioral factor / Item response theory / Logistic regression model / 多重ロジスティック回帰分析 / 運動中止 / 運動再開 / 中学生 / 高校生 / オッズ比 / 態度 / 変化のステージモデル / 質問票 |
Research Abstract |
For promoting children's physical activity, the intervention to form exercise habit and to prevent from stopping exercise habit is necessary. The purpose of this study is to clarify the psychological, social, and behavioral factors relating to exercise habit and its maintain of Japanese high and junior high school students. The study was constructed from three studies (Study I-III). <Study I > The scales to measure 'enjoyment', 'belief of benefit', and 'psychological barrier' to exercise and sports of junior high and high school students were developed using the item response theory (IRT). The purpose of the study I was to construct the item pools for the scales and to estimate validity of them. The results showed significantly higher enjoyment and benefit (t-test ; p < 0.001), and lower psychological barrier (p < 0.001) in exercise group. The results indicate the scales have the concurrent validity. <Study II> The relationship between stopping exercise or intention of restarting exercise
… More
and the three psychological factors was examined. The psychological barrier, grade and sex explained the stopping exercise habit significantly. The enjoyment, grade and term after stopping exercise habit were significantly related to intention to restart exercise. The results show that quitting exercise habit and intention to restart it are explained by the different psychological factors each other. The psychological factors should be necessary to be considered when planning interventions to form and maintain exercise habit of students. <Study III> The relation between exercise habit and psychological, social, and behavioral factors was examined. The results showed that exercise habit was significantly explained by many factors, for example, the two psychological factors (enjoyment and psychological barrier), intrinsic motivation, subjective norm from family and friends, social support from family and friends, models about exercise, running time and so on. The psychological, social, and behavioral factors were necessary to consider when promoting exercise habit of high and junior high school students in Japan. The important information for planning effective intervention was obtained from this study. Less