The balance ability in elderly and its relation to falls : An approach to fall prevention.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
NAGASAKI Sachio  Gifu University, Graduated School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (50021457)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsupright stance / spontaneous body sway / PID control / vision / to assess human balance / 立位 / 姿勢維持 / 床反力 / 足関節 / モデル / 直立時 / 平衡能力 / 転倒 / 高齢者 / 危険率 / 指標 / 予測
Research Abstract
Keeping upright stance is important to other complex motions like locomotion and running for human being. How does brain manages to control the muscle-skeletal system in order to keep the body being balanced is still unknown. The aim of the present study is to use a simple PID control model to analyze the spontaneous body sway, and to investigate the influence of vision on balance control of upright stance. The healthy subjects (male 4, female 6, aged 37.7±7.21 years) took part in present study. An optical postural sway measuring system was used to measure the spontaneous body sway and proved that the upright body can be modeled as one link inversed pendulum model. By defining the model parameters according to subjects physical statue, the gain of PID control parameters (Kp, Kd, KI, Gains of proportion, derivative and integral respectively) could be quantified by least square method. Four kinds of visual stimulation patterns were designed (3 for central visual field stimulation, one in eyes closed). The results showed that the gain of Kd was decreased significantly in eyes closed (131.5±37.6 Nms/rad in eyes open and 90.4±26.0 Nms/rad in eyes closed, p<0.001) however,. Kp and Ki were unchanged. Simulation results also proved that when decreasing the gain of Kd locus of simulated was more like the measured spontaneous body sway in eyes closed. The results suggest a promising means to assess human balance keeping ability by using this PID model analysis.