PRIMARY PREVENTION OF LIFE-STYLE RELATED DISEASES FOR YOUNG ; AIM FOR OPTIMIZED INTERVENTION STRATEGY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Hiroyuki  Shizuoka University, Medical Care Center, Associate Professor, 保健管理センター, 助教授 (50273933)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEGAYA Naoki  Shizuoka University, Medical Care Center, Professor, 保健管理センター, 教授 (80283357)
石川 憲彦  静岡大学, 保健管理センター, 所長・教授 (20092132)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordslife-style related diseases / primary prevention / young / intervention strategy / population approach / health education / body mass index / behavior modification / 縦断的介入 / 効果 / 肥満、やせ / 骨代謝 / 食育 / スクリーニング / 糖尿病 / HbA1c / 食生活 / 大学生 / 肥満・やせ / 動脈硬化 / 健康診断事後措置
Research Abstract
Recently, an increase and younger onset of life-style related diseases have been pointed out. We have compiled the system of primary prevention of life-style related diseases by taking full advantage of our health check-up to prevent life-style related diseases from 1980 and using IC cards from 2000 for young, especially university students starting single life mostly.
University students are not interested in their health so high, but they have vague anxiety for it (46%).
We obtained some evidences as follows ; 1) the progression of carotid atherosclerosis associated with intra-abdominal fat accumulation even in young, 2) fatty liver and hypertension appear earlier in young with obesity (-15%), 3) efficient screening method of impaired glucose tolerance (0.6%) in combination with HbA1c for young was established, 4) mismatch between BMI and body image in female students with desire of slim, 5) correlation between BMI and BMD using ultrasound in female students.
Health education including these evidences and meaning of health check-up as population approach was started since 2003. Private result sheets of health check-up were handed out for all with account. Furthermore, follow-up system for high risk group was established. Using mostly developed health data monitoring program suitable for longitudinal observation, 2 years BMI follow-up study for two grades before and after population approach showed improving tendency of proper BMI. It was suggested that grounded combination of population approach and high risk approach for university students was significant.