Project/Area Number |
15500479
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied health science
Research Institution | Koshien University (2004-2005) Osaka University (2003) |
Principal Investigator |
ASHIDA Nobuyuki Koshien University, Medical and Welfare management, Ph. D. Professor (50184164)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Health Care Promotion / Health Cre Management System / Recording by Video / Web Data Base / Webデータベース / 「元気」な高齢者 / 在宅運動指導 / 正しい筋力の使い方の指導 / 運動指導士 / 運動メニュー / 生涯体力測定 / 健康自己管理 / 介護の前段階 / 居宅運動支援 / 健康体力測定 / 個人参加型健康管理 |
Research Abstract |
We developed personal healthcare database of the personal physical fitness and healthcare records, which suits individual life styles, registrants input the obtained personal health information via network and compare with the previous data by themselves. For aged people, it is important the continuous measurements not only the standardized items but also the measurements which fit individual characteristics to compare the previous his own data. It is a dynamic database, which supports greatly varied items in the measurements for the continuous monitoring of physical fitness and healthcare. It converts diversified measurement items into the conventional database configuration and process them. Also, We conducted a local-community-based study to find if a home-visit-type exercise guidance program helps elderly people maintain their lives and assure their QOL by themselves, while checking its commercial feasibility. Individual exercise programs were prepared by the fitness exercise instructor who actually provides training in order to support the elderly in their doing exercise at home. For this purpose, necessary systems were developed to satisfy system requirements such as schedule management for home-visit-type exercise guidance, map management, and personal health management for self-monitoring.