| Project/Area Number |
15500483
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Applied health science
| Research Institution | National University Corporation Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
KATO Toshiaki Tottori University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80161107)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMIZU Katuya Tottori University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80032324)
KUROSAWA Youichi Tottori University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50161790)
NOSE Takayuki Tottori University, President, 学長 (10032195)
大林 優子 国立大学法人鳥取大学, 医学部, 助手 (80346337)
石飛 和幸 国立大学法人鳥取大学, 保健管理センター, 所長(教授) (20032336)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | elderly / habitual exercise / lifestyle-related diseases / physical function / cerebrovascular disease / aquatic exercise / 健康増進 / 自立支援 / 運動習慣 / 機能回復 / 体力向上 / 疫学研究 / ADL / 運動指導 / 農山村 |
| Research Abstract |
This thesis is made up of two intervention study. One side is the study was to evaluate the effects of habitual exercise on medical examination parameters as risk factors for the lifestyle-related diseases and physical functions among the elderly living in farming and mountain village. Subjects were 64 elderly women posses risk factors of obesity or hypertension or hyperlipidemia or hyperglycemia. The intervention subjects were 34 women provided instruction on aerobic exercise and resistance training for 20 weeks to over two times in the 3 years. Measured medical parameters were body mass index, systolic blood pressure, total cholesterol, high density lipoprotein cholesterol, triglyceride, fasting Blood sugar and HbA1c. Intervention group was the improvement on the pathema of hypertension, hyperlipidemia and hyperglycemia. These results suggest that exercise instruction and continued daily exercise program, based on an appropriate exercise prescription, are effective in improving function and controlling the risk factors for the lifestyle-related diseases. The other side is the study was to evaluate the effects of aquatic exercise in patients with moderate cerebrovascular disease. They were provided instruction one time per week for 2 years. The evaluation after 2 years demonstrated a significant improvement in all performance testing. ADL status revealed a significant increase in the Barthel Index questionnaire. Thus improvement in physical performance by aquatic exercise was reflected in the improvement of ADL function status on moderate cerebrovascular disease patients