Easy self-assessment of the physical condition by monitoring saliva
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
INAMIZU Tsutomu  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Health Sciences, Professor, 大学院・保健学研究科, 教授 (00112186)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordssalivary sIgA / salivary lysozyme / local immunity / upper respiratory tract infection / physical condition / exercise / コンディショニング
Research Abstract
The upper respiratory tract infection(URTI) is a maximal factor to deteriorate physical condition in athletes, and decreases or deficiencies in salivary secretory immunoglobulin A(sIgA) or salivary lysozyme are associated with URTI. The aim of this study was to investigate the influences of exercise on salivary sIgA and salivary lysozyme, and the relationships between URTI and these immunological substances, and to establish the way to maintain good physical condition by monitoring salivary sIgA and lysozyme.
Results are as follows.
1)The salivary sIgA concentration and secretion rate increased significantly after acute exercise at 60% VO2max intensity level (P<0.05).
2)The salivary lysozyme concentration and secretion rate increased significantly after acute exercise at 80%, 60% and 40% VO2max intensity levels (P<0.05).
3)Over the 8-week training program, there were no significant increases in concentration and secretion rate of salivary both sIgA and lysozyme (P>0.05).
4)The salivary sIgA concentration and secretion rate of subjects with URTI were significantly lower than that of non-infected subjects (P<0.01).
5)The salivary lysozyme concentration and secretion rate of subjects with URTI were significantly lower than that of non-infected subjects (p<0.001).
6)The sIgA concentration below 85μg/ml and lysozyme cncentration below 3.5μg/ml are the dangerous levels of URTI affection.
7)The monitoring of salivary sIgA and lysozyme concentration could foresee danger of URTI, and it is useful for health care and making of good physical condition of both in athletes and in general community.