A Policy and an Effect of Health Education to Increase the Maximum Bone Mass in Adolescence.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionGifu Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Hiroyuki  Gifu Pharmaceutical University, Health and Physical Education, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (80082999)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WASHINO Kaei  Nagoya Bunri University, Health and Nutrition, Associate Professor, 健康生活学部, 助教授 (90220855)
SUGIURA Haruo  Gifu Pharmaceutical University, Health and Physical Education, Assistant, 薬学部, 助手 (40187646)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsAdolescent / Bone Mineral Density / Health Education / Hard Copy / Lecture / Increase of Bone Mass / Physical activity / Ca intake / 栄養摂取 / 体格・体力
Research Abstract
The purposes of this study were to observe the change in the bone mineral density (BMD) for 3 years (from 1^<st> to 3^<rd> high school grade) and investigate the related factors for BMD. And we wanted to clarify the better policy to increase BMD by evaluate of the health education. The health education was implemented by pamphlet distribution for first period and done by a lecture with the use of video material and slides for second period.
[Efficacy of health education by the pamphlet]
1.The rates of bone mass increase for 1 year (from 1^<st> to 2^<nd> grade) were 3.33% and 2.96% for education group and 2.73% and 4.45% for no-education group (control group) (boys and girls, respectively). And it was not apparent for the effect of education by the pamphlet distribution. 2.The scholars whose measured values of BMD were low at 1^<st> grade tended to have the higher rate of bone mass increase and there were many boys who think themselves into increase the BMD. 3.There were many scholars who worried about the BMD in their future for control group. This suggested that the education regarding the bone was requested to reduce the worries.
[Efficacy of health education by the lecture]
1.The rates of bone mass increase (4.08% and 4.28%) for 1 year from 2^<nd> to 3^<rd> grade for education group were significantly higher than the ones for control group (2.65% and 0.67) (boys and girls, respectively). 2.The more scholars for education group struggled to increase BMD (27.8% and 40.7%), compared with control group (13.9% and 19.2%) (boys and girls, respectively).
The above results suggest that health education for bone by a lecture, mainly about nutrition and exercise enhance the knowledge about bone related diseases and reduce the risk to these diseases and improve the later lifestyle.