A study of a clinical application in Tuina therapy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500490
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionOSAKA PREFECTURE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TSUBOUCHI Shinji  OSAKA PREFECTURE UNIVERSITY, Dept. of Faculty of Liberal Arts and Sciences, Lecturer, 総合教育研究機構, 講師 (10188617)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Norinaga  OSAKA PREFECTURE UNIVERSITY, Dept. of Faculty of Liberal Arts and Sciences, Professor, 総合教育研究機構, 教授 (30079123)
MAKORO Syoji  OSAKA PREFECTURE UNIVERSITY, Dept. of Faculty of Liberal Arts and Sciences, Assistant Professor, 総合教育研究機構, 講師 (10118002)
HAMAGUCHI Msayuki  OSAKA PREFECTURE UNIVERSITY, Dept. of Faculty of Liberal Arts and Sciences, Lecturer, 総合教育研究機構, 講師 (70172963)
MATSUURA Yoshimasa  OSAKA PREFECTURE UNIVERSITY, Dept. of Faculty of Liberal Arts and Sciences, Lecturer, 総合教育研究機構, 講師 (60173796)
TANAKA Yoshiharu  OSAKA PREFECTURE UNIVERSITY, Dept. of Faculty of Liberal Arts and Sciences, Lecturer, 総合教育研究機構, 講師 (60236651)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsAcupoint Tuina / Neiguan acupoint / Fatigue / Self-Tuina therapy / Beautification Tuina / Manipulative method / 美容 / 推拿 / 経穴 / CV_<R-R> / フェイス スケール / 内省 / 運動負荷 / 疲労回復
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to examine Tuina acupressure on Neiguan acupoint effect of muscle fatigue, effect of self-Tuina stimulation on self-assessment of physical conditions and effect of beautification Tuina stimulation to a face.
Neiguan acupoint :
Exercise stress testing was used the treadmill. As Tuina stimulation, the thumb pressing and kneading technique were used to the subjects's Neiguan acupoint. In the resting state, BP, LA and HR showed lower values (p<0.05) than under non-stimulation. In exercising state (80%HRmax), HR, Vo_2 and RR showed significantly lower values (p<0.05) than Non-stimulation. In the recovering state, LA showed significantly lower values (p<0.05) than Non-stimulation. Tuina acupressure on Neiguan acupoint could be promotion to recover the fatigue.
The Self-Tuina :
Subjects were according to their disease and fatigue symptom, they selected three or moreover manual skills of self-Tuina stimulation from 6 parts and 52 kinds freely and performed them. Face was the most (80%), and head and neck was the next (50%) popular selected regions. In particular, it became obvious that the physical regions evaluated positively for an effect of self-Tuina stimulation, were a face, the lower back, and lower limbs. We clarified that effects of self-Tuina stimulation could be evaluated mainly by the criteria of self-assessment.
The beautification Tuina :
Tuina stimulation was the Pressing, Wiping, Pushing, Round rubbing and Kneading Technique ware used to the subjects's Face acupoints for 20 minutes. StO_2, THb and CVR-R showed significantly lower values (p<0.05) than Non-stimulation. S-IgA and the face scale showed significantly higher values (p<0.05) than Non-stimulation.
Beautification Tuina could be promotion to recover the fatigue.
Our study indicates that the Tuina could be a therapeutic method and proper stimulation for healing the fatigue.