Quantities analysis of human information using GPS receiver and DLW method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SEKI Kazuyoshi  Waseda University, Dept of Sports, Professor, スポーツ科学部, 教授 (80063791)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAZAKI Masami  Waseda University, School of Human Sciences, Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (90097262)
SATO Takeshi  Nippon Sport Science University, leturer, 体育学部, 助教授 (40277794)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsGPS / Human activity / DLW / energy expenditure / the gold standard / DLW法(二重標識法) / 携帯GPS
Research Abstract
GPS is funded by and controlled by the U.S.Department of Defense (DOD). While there are many thousands of civil users of GPS world-wide, the system was designed for and is operated by the U.S. military. GPS provides specially coded satellite signals that can be processed in a GPS receiver, enabling the receiver to compute position, velocity and time.
Four GPS satellite signals are used to compute positions in three dimensions and the time offset in the receiver clock. We already have been studied to use this Global Positioning System in applying to Physical Activity. Estimation of moving distance is to get accuracyusing handy GPS receiver And with Doubly Labeled Water method. Human movement activity was analyzed. Validation against the precise and near continuous respiratory gas exchange has demonstrated that the method is accurate(1〜3%)and has a precision of 4% to 7%, depending isotope dose, length of elimination period, and frequency of sampling(two-point vs. multipoint). The method is based on a number assumptions that must be taken into account depending on the application of human activity. There is still some debate on refinement of the kinetic model. And we can consider the DLW method the gold standard for assessing energy expenditure.