Examination of health-related behavior changes on health management in young men and women. - the importance of managing bone health -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
TSUKAHARA Noriko  Niigata University of Health and Welfare, Medical technology, Assistant professor, 医療技術学部, 助教授 (00257073)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Toshiko  Niigata University of Health and Welfare, Medical technology, Assistant professor, 医療技術学部, 助教授 (40339958)
KAWANAKA Kentaro  Niigata University of Health and Welfare, Medical technology, Assistant professor, 医療技術学部, 講師 (80339960)
TAKAKU Akemi  Niigata University of Health and Welfare, Medical technology, Assistant, 医療技術学部, 2003
SANO Akiko  Niigata University of Health and Welfare, Medical technology, Assistant, 医療技術学部, 2004 (30339965)
斉藤 トシ子  新潟医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 助教授
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordshealth management / quantitative ultrasound / health-related behavior change / youth men and women / 若年男女 / 超音波式骨量測定装置
Research Abstract
In recent years, there is apprehension about changes in young men and women causing disorders in life rhythm or eating habits, disrupting the health of mind and body. Then, twice in 2003 and 2004, quantitative ultrasound measurement, nutrition assessment, and other examinations were carried out as part of the health management program for youth, and youth's health-related behavior changes was examined from the perspective of managing bone health. This research was approved by the Ethics Committee of Niigata University of Health and Welfare. Subjects were 12 men and 119 women, who underwent right calcaneal bone mass by ultrasound (Aloka AOS-100), and completed a health condition, and eating-habits questionnaire, in 2003 and 2004. Values for males and females for right calcaneal bone mass (OSI Z% (comparatively after adopting the age-matched control value as the standard (100%)) were 102.1 ± 14.8% and 103.0 ± 12.4%, indicating that the bone mass was in a comparatively good state, in 2003 … More . The result in 2004 indicated the change one year later. (1)body : There were no significant changes with regard in either males or females ; to height, weight, or BMI. (2)calcaneal bone mass ; both males and females showed values comparable to the average value for the same age, and only women showed a lower value one year later. (3)eating-habits ; The findings of food ingestion frequency (calcium score) where females were divided into four groups (height-height group, low-height group, height-low group, low-low group) based on consciousness. Compared with low-low group, height-height group was both years showed a high calcium score, although there was no significant difference in bone mass. Regarding calcium score, they showed a high score. Although there was a high calcium ingestion frequency of highly conscious subjects at each to meal, it did not result in an increase in bone mass during one year. From these results, there is a pressing need to intervene positively and provide instruction to support healthy improvements among the young. Less