Study of the exercise prescription and evaluation method using a hand-ergo meter during standing in water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKawasaki University of Medical Welfare
Principal Investigator
ONODERA Sho  Kawasaki University of Medical Welfare, Faculty of Medical Professions, Professor, 医療技術学部, 教授 (50160924)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYACHI Motohiko  National Institute of Health and Nutrition, Division of Health Promotion and Exercise, Chief, 国立栄養・健康研究所・健康増進研究部, 室長 (60229870)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordshand-ergo meter / water exercise / inferior vena cava / Hate rate / venous return / 静脈還流量 / 同一運動様式 / 同一負荷強度 / 酸素摂取量 / 心臓自律神経調節 / 腎機能 / 直腸温
Research Abstract
It is well known bradycadia and increase in stroke volume occur induced by hydrostatic pressure during water immersion. We clarified the cross sectional area of inferior vena cava significantly increased according with increasing water depth. The purpose of this study was to clear the exercise prescription and evaluation method using a hand-ergo meter during water immersion. We have informed consent for subjects. They were participated in this study for volunteer. Heart rate of in water immersion was significantly lower than out of water. This result suggests the water immersion increases the venous return. Heart rate significantly increased after thirty seconds at the end of the occlusion. Thereafter, heart rate was reduced to rest level. The cross sectional area of inferior vena cava significantly decreased after the end of the occlusion. However, the decrease of cross sectional area of inferior vena cava reached the bottom at about twenty seconds forward rather than out of water. These results suggest that increase and decrease of heart rate and cross sectional area of inferior vena cava are dependent in the volume of venous return and that the fluctuation of velocity of heart rate and cross sectional area of inferior vena cava is dependent in the velocity of venous return. lb summarize : (1)Changes of the cross sectional area of inferior versa cava is the appropriate evaluation method as a index of exercise prescription of water exercise. (2)The venous return does affect the cross sectional area of inferior vena cava. (3)It can be estimated the velocity of venous return was about twenty seconds during standing in the water. (4)A effect of relaxation is accelerated during exercise of hand-ergo meter using a foot-bath in water of 40℃.