| Project/Area Number |
15500497
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Applied health science
| Research Institution | Hiroshima Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Hironori Hiroshima Institute of Technology, Faculty of engineering, Associate professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30235387)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUKUBA Yoshiyuki Hiroshima Institute of Technology, Faculty of engineering, 人間文化学部, 教授 (00165309)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | 高齢者 / 筋力トレーニング / 筋横断面積 / 加齢変化 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose, of this study was suggestion of a new strength training program for elderly based on results of the quantitative measurement of lower extremity muscles. In 2003, we measured the muscle cross-sectional areas of knee extensors and flexors and ankle dorsiflexors and plantar flexor in men and women from the 5^<th> decade to the 9^<th> decade using our development an ultrasonographic system. Age-related change in different muscle groups of the lower extremity was examined in a obtained ultrasonographical image. Functional extensor and flexor muscle groups in the thigh and the leg showed differing patterns of age-related muscle less in elderly subjects. A strength training program of elderly was devised based on these results. In 2004, a devised strength training program was performed for eight months by elderly subjects and the training effect was investigated. As a insult, increase of muscle mass of the thigh and improvement of knee extention strength were shown. The devised program in this study was strength training, but the interesting results that a tendency to decrease was shown in body weight, percent fat, waist and hip were obtained. It will be thought that development of a training program for elderly people individual is necessary in future.