Project/Area Number |
15500498
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied health science
Research Institution | Tokushima Bunri University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAGUCHI Hisao Tokushima Bunri University, Faculty of Human Life Sciences, Professor, 人間生活学部, 教授 (90035436)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Ultrasound Doppler method / Maximum arterial blood flow velocity / Transposition of blood vessel / Doppler discrimination circuit / IC circuit / ECG telemetry / Exercise therapy / Prescription for exercise / 運動による動脈の移動量 / 心電図テレメトリー / 超音波ドップラー法 / ドップラー識別回路 |
Research Abstract |
Carotid artery blood flow velocity which reflected cerebral blood flow under physical exercise was measured by the ultrasound Doppler method, and the electrocardiogram(ECG) was measured simultaneously. Results : (1)The result of the simulation of the sound field distribution showed that the flow distribution waveform of the ultrasound probe might be considered on the assumption of the transposition of the blood vessel under exercise in order to deal with the transfer of right and left or top and bottom. (2)The crystal-oscillator circuit was solved by using IC type filter circuit and Gilbert multiplication type circuit in this by using Gilbert cellular demodulation circuit and band-pass filter for oscillation circuit in the detection circuit. (3)It was indicated that it could be applied to the early detection of cardiovascular disease from the difference the discipline person and the non-discipline person for the maximum blood flow velocity and for ECU pattern during physical exercise test. (4)It was recorded that the change of the blood flow velocity increased under increment load of exercise and that it decreases in the decrement load. However, maximum blood flow velocity component of carotid artery was almost fixed during a measuring time. It is guessed that the self-regulation of cerebral blood flow sufficiently works on this in the exercise of this degree. Through the measurement by this equipment, it was proven that large effect was not caused circulatory system including the brain in the exercise test by the total of these results. (5)It was measured that the fluctuation of arterial blood pressure and heart rate changed by change of the attitude and exercise. However, carotid artery maximum blood flow velocity under these exercise confirmed that the change with the meaning was not produced in the healthy examinee. It can be expected that the establishment of the safe prescription for health based on this knowledge is attempted.