The development and evaluation of a non face-to-face program for Kids and Parents to increase physical activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionFUKUOKA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Yukio  Fukuoka University, Faculty of Sport & Health Science, Assistant Professor, スポーツ科学部, 助教授 (90230375)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsphysical activity / non face-to-face program / children / behavior change / randomized control design / 子ども / 運動遊び / 健康づくり / 睡眠の質
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to verify the effectiveness of a non face-to-face program for kids and their parents to increase physical activity. This program consists of life style assessment and making physical activity plan with token economy. 46 families (65 parents and 56 children) were recruited and randomly assigned to two groups ; 6 week mail intervention group (23 families) and control group (23 families). Intervention group created physical activity plan with their family and monitored daily steps. The control group received no intervention. As an objective measure of daily physical activity, a step counter (Yamax SW-200) was worn by all participants in both groups. The mean parent's age was 38.0±6.2 and children's age was 5.9±1.3. The compliance rate, defined as the completion of the post-questionnaire was 76.1% (35 families).
In parents excluding action & maintenance stages, daily steps in the intervention group was significantly higher than that of in the control group. However, there were no significant differences in children's daily steps in both groups. Total satisfaction score to this program contents by parents was relatively high (mean score=7.9±1.0, Max.10 point).
In conclusion, this 6 weeks mail intervention was effective for physical activity changes in parents who were not exercising at baseline. More research is needed to investigate factors affecting physical activity levels in children.