Mechanism of the prevention of the arteriosclerosis by exercise : Focused on the oxidative stress protective mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational Health and Environmental Health
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Masaharu  University of Occupational Health and Environmental Health, Institute of Industrial Ecological Sciences, Professor, 産業生態科学研究所, 教授 (40078770)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NANRI Hiroki  Seinan Women's College, Department of Health and Welfare, Professor, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (80150415)
OHTA Masanori  University of Occupational Health and Environmental Health, Institute of Industrial Ecological Sciences, Research Associate, 産業生態科学研究所, 助手 (70341526)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsLifestyle Modification / Exercise / Arteriosclerosis / Oxidative stress / Nitric oxide / NO Bioavailability / DNA damage / 生活習慣病 / 運動 / 一酸化窒素(NO) / NO biovailability / EC(細胞外)-SOD / 脈波伝搬速度 / HOMA指数 / 酸化ストレス / 心血管危険因子 / 過酸化脂質 / NO / Nitrotyrosine / Peroxynitrite / TBARS / 8-ヒドロキシグアニン
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to investigate the mechanism of the effects of the aerobic exercise on arteriosclerosis prevention from the viewpoint of oxygen stress and its protective mechanism.
In this study, we investigate the mechanism of the effects of the aerobic exercise on arteriosclerosis prevention from the viewpoint of oxygen stress and its protective mechanism.
Results were as follows ;
1.As a result of lifestyle modification, it was shown that the oxidative stress to the body was significantly influenced by an oxidative stress defense system, age, blood pressure, and BMI, and aerobic exercise reduced the oxidative stress.
2.The state of the oxidative stress before intervention, and urine nitric oxide level and maximum oxygen uptake were involved in the difference in the blood lowering effect by lifestyle modification, and blood pressure reduction by lifestyle modification resulted in improving other cardiovascular risks.
3.Blood pressure, BMI, lipid metabolism, insulin resistance, and lipid peroxidation were shown to improve after lifestyle modification. Nitric oxide(NO) biological availability was considered to contribute, in part, to hypotensive effects by lifestyle modification including exercise..
4.Summation of cardiovascular risk factors (multiple risk factor) showed the effect on the increase in the severity of each risk factor and the synergistic effect on the increase in an cardiovascular risk. Severity of each risk factor was improved and the number of risk factors were reduced by participation in lifestyle modification program.
5.Acute and chronic exercise prevented oxidative DNA damage by stimulating the nucleotide sanitizing mechanism and it was suggested that continuous aerobic exercise is effective for prevention of oxidative DNA damage.