Establishment of system of health care Consulting for the mentally deficient peperson's starting work and life support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Kumamoto (2004-2005)
Nishikyushu University (2003)
Principal Investigator
OOSHITA Yoshiko  Prefectural University of Kumamoto, Faculty of Environmental and Symbiotic Sciences, Lecturer, 環境共生学部, 講師 (80233097)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGASE Hirofumi  Toyama Institute of Health, Department of Environmental Health, Superintendence, 環境保健部, 主幹 (00251918)
OOYA Kenichiro  Beppu University, Faculty of Letters, Lecturer, 文学部, 講師 (50320403)
HATAE Takashi  Nishikyusyu University, Faculty of Healthy welfare, Associate Professor, 健康福祉学部, 助教授 (30331028)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsMentally Deficient Peperson / Health Examination / Health Care / Staying / Work / Employment / 小規模作業所 / 健康審査
Research Abstract
This research aims to explore a necessary one for the system of the health care of the mentally deficient peperson to whom aging proceeds, and to try the system-making. The health care leads to the mentally deficient peperson's life and work support, and the one to aim the cooperation such as the staff in mentally deficient peperson's family, the nurser, and the mentally deficient peperson facilities, employer, and the health medic (system of health care Consulting). Then, mentally deficient peperson's health condition and information on the health care were collected qualitatively and quantitatively, analyzed, and the method of using them was examined. The object was examined separately three categories for facilities be imprisoned user, home person, and corporate worker's. As a result, a common health matter was obesity and a hepatic dysfunction. Therefore, it was suggested to have to do the health care continuously. It is hoped to the facilities be imprisoned user to make the medica … More l institution easy to consult a physician, and to secure the person who goes to going to hospital regularly to do the health care continuously. For a home person, young person's abnormal electrocardiogram became a health matter, too. Therefore, the system-making of which it examines physical condition in youth is requested. Moreover, the case for family's health matter to influence mentally deficient peperson's health care greatly was found. A social system is requested to be changed when a home person confronts it. It is to become the center organization to which expert place facilities and the work place do the health care, to examine the method of the health and medical service in the region, and to make the system of support of the family who has the health matter. The business place in which it cooperated in the investigation of the worker was only one company, and the business place where the mentally deficient peperson was employed was extremely closing. The health controller in the business place did not understand the mentally deficient peperson who was employing it to have undergone the health examination how it became it as a result afterwards though he or she knew. They do because of "Do not understand" and are not managing. It was thought not to consult in the office to worry, and to cause it to pull the pin from the mentally deficient peperson. It was suggested that doing the system-making of the health care in the office where the mentally deficient peperson worked lead to the work support. Less