Effects of the nutritional improvement resulting from a long-term intervention on life expectancy and active-life expectancy in a large-scale community-living elderly population
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionUniversity of human arts and sciences (2005-2006)
Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology (2003-2004)
Principal Investigator
KUMAGAI Shu  University of human arts and sciences, Department of health and nutrition, professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (80260305)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Yuko  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology, researcher, 福祉振興財団東京都老人総合研究所, 研究員 (30321871)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsnutritional improvement / intervention / albumin / all-cause mortality / senior citizens / Cox-proportional hazard model / 観察研究 / 地域高齢者 / 運動習慣 / 食品摂取頻度 / ライフスタイル / 生活機能障害 / ヘモグロビン
Research Abstract
Objective : The purpose of the study is to examine effects of the nutritional improvement resulting from a four-year community-directed intervention on the risk of all-cause mortality in the functionally competent community-living senior citizens. Design : a ten-year follow-up study. Setting and methods : The study population was a representative sample of functionally competent seniors aged≧65 years (243 men, 386 women, mean age : 71.0 years) living in a rural area (Nangai village, Northern Japan). The population showed a significant increase of albumin level (4.11g/dL → 4.27g/dL) resulting from a four-year nutritional intervention (from 1996 to 2000). The population was divided into three-group based on level of change in albumin (t alb) over the intervention period ; Group 1 : 0.0g/dL (25 percentile) ≦ Δalb, Group2 ; 0.0g/dL < Δalb < +0.3g/dL (75 percentile), Group3 ; +0.3g/dL ≦ Δalb. Risks of all-cause mortality of the three groups over the 6-year (from 2000 to 2006) of the post-intervention was assessed, using the Cox proportional hazard model. Results : Over the 6-year of follow-up, 88(14.0%) men and women died. The risk of all-cause mortality was inversely associated with increase level of albumin over the intervention period, The multivariate hazard ratios were 1.00 (reference) for group1, 0.69 (95% confidence interval [CI], 0.42-1.12) for group2, 0.47 (0.24-0.90) for group3, adjusting for sex, age, albumin level at 1996 year, high-level functional capacity at 2000 year, exercise habits, stroke, heart disease, diabetes, smoking, drinking. Conclusions : The results suggested that intervention for enhancing nutritional status reduced the risk of all cause mortality in the functionally competent community-living senior citizens. The intervention of nutritional enhancement may postpone aging in the elderly people.