Influences of Disturbance of Rhythmic Daily Life of Children on There's Concentration and Emotional Stability.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF TOYAMA
Principal Investigator
KAMIKAWA Yasuko  UNIVERSITY OF TOYAMA, HUMAN DEVELOPMENT, PROFESSOR, 人間発達科学部, 教授 (50143839)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsCHILDREN / RHYTHM OF SLEEP-AWAKE / SIT UP LATE AT NIGHT / CONCENTRATION / EMOTIONAL STABILITY / MANAGEMENT OF LIFE / QUALITY OF LIFE / ENVIRONMENT OF LIFE / 基本的生活習慣 / 睡眠 / 生活リズム / 学校生活 / 生活習慣 / 自覚症状 / 落下反応時間 / 香気成分セドロール / 子ども達 / 情緒の安定性 / 心理・生理機能 / 児童・生徒 / 心身状況 / 不登校 / 生活自己管理能力 / キレやすさ / 養護教諭
Research Abstract
In my lab, we have researched children's sleep with the focus on their lifestyle since 1996. This study especially focused on the impact of disruption in children's sleep and waking cycle on their concentration and emotional stability. The aim of this study is for parents and teachers to understand the importance of adjusting daily rhythm and getting enough sleep and to provide educational support to help children self-supervise their life, as they grow older. The following is a list of findings of the three-year study we conducted.
1.A study of school nurses from elementary school to high school in Toyama Prefecture in 2003 revealed that children's bedtime is getting later, and their lack of sleep is getting prominent.
2.In this study, school nurses (teachers of schools for the disabled) quoted "emotionally unstable", "immature mental development", "feeling sick", and "suffering from fatigue" as children's (students') recent mental and physical condition.
3.A study of university students about the relationship between their sleeping habit and their mental/physical condition revealed that the later their wake-up/bedtime is and the shorter their sleeping hours are,1) the larger the number of complaints for fatigue in the daytime becomes, and 2) the bigger the standard deviation of results of "Drop Reaction Test" which examines activity of reflexes (tested five times) becomes, and students' work gets unstable.
4.However, by spraying cedrol (flavor component which has effect to parasympathetic dominant) in a classroom, the number of complaints for fatigue decreases, and the standard deviation of test results gets smaller and more stabilized. This effect was also confirmed with calculation work of elementary school students.
We organized our three-year study results into a presentation. This presentation was utilized at 107 schools and teachers' trainings for improving QOL of children and adults.