"self-esteem and distress" of middle-aged and elderly persons in Japan and China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionShinsyu University
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA Eiko  Shinshu University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20126709)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsself-esteem / distress / elderly / middle-aged / China / 中高年 / 日中比較 / 介護ストレス
Research Abstract
This study elucidates the appearance of "self-esteem and distress" of middle-aged and elderly persons in Japan and China, where we use an analysis frame and measurement of scale of stress theory to clarify many factors to affect self-esteem and distress, and find differences between self-esteem and distress of middle-aged and elderly persons in Japan and China. The results of this research are as follows : (1) We examined measurements of scales of self-esteem and distress of middle-aged and elderly persons. As for self-esteem, we concluded to choose the scale of Rosenberg, M. Based on his standard scale, we gave a new device to the scale to overcome "attainable low score (a certain positive manner leads it to a low score)" conclusively. As for distress, we chose the measure of depression which consists of ten items, referring to the SDS (Self-reporting Depression Scale) of Zung, W.W.K. We carried out four investigation in Japan and China. (2) The first results was provided from investi … More gations for 3,500 elderly and for 2,400 middle aged. The average of a distress score of the elderly was 17.9 points, and the average of distress score of the middle aged is 19.3 points, and it became clear that the distress of the middle aged was significantly high. There was no difference between middle aged and elderly persons in self-esteem score. It was possible to find influence factors of distress ("health", "economic conditions", "self-esteem") in common of middle-aged and elderly persons, and ("definite aim", "social support") which is characteristic to each life stage. (3) The second results was provided from a investigation for 380 elderly in China. It was possible to measure distress and self-esteem in similar way to Japanese investigation. The result of Chinese investigation shows that as a factor affecting distress of the elderly, "household constitution" and "parenthood" are not same as Japan, but "state of health" and "economic conditions" are meaningful same as Japan. (4) Findings and future direction are discussed. Less