Construction of aqueous ultrasonic cleaning system for replacing the solvent cleaning of clothing with aqueous system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
TAGAYA Hisako  Shiga University, faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70024932)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsaqueous ultrasonic cleaning / soiled fabric / sound pressure / dissolved oxygen / oily soil / surfactant / cavitation / 超音波洗浄 / 水 / ポリエステル布 / 溶存酸素濃度 / 布 / 皮脂汚れ
Research Abstract
The prominent solvents used for dry-cleaning of clothing are perchloroethylene (PC) and hydrocarbons. PC has been declared a suspected carcinogen, hazardous air pollutant, and ozone depleter. Hydrocarbons have still an uncertaincy about installation allowances as regards environmental/safety aspects. Therefore, although there have been many studies on aqueous ultrasonic cleaning processes for removing soils from hard substrates, the soil removal mechanism from textile substrate by aqueous ultrasound is not well understood. The mechanism of soil removal by aqueous ultrasound for textile substrate was investigated for establishing the ultrasonic cleaning system in water as replacements for ecologically unacceptable organic solvents. The removal of soil on polyester or cellulose fabric substrate was examined by the use of the experimentally produced apparatus for evaluating the effectiveness of ultrasound in the soil removal from fabric, with sound waves of 28 kHz at a power density of 1W cm^<-2>, as a function of the sound pressure, dissolved oxygen concentration and the concentration of surfactant sodium lauryl sulfate (SDS) or polyoxy-ethyleneglycol mono n-dodecyl ether (C_<12>E_n). CI Solvent Yellow 5 was used for the model colored oily soil, and Squalene, stearic acid cholesterol, triolein and oleic acid were used as the model sebum soil constituents. The removal efficiency of the soil increased with increasing of sound pressure and the straight line with positive slope was also obtained between sound pressure and removal efficiency. The high effectiveness (about 90%) of oily soil removal from polyester was obtained with adding the surfactant C_<12>E_n to water (critical micelle concentration of C_<12>E_n). It has been shown that the main mechanisms responsible for the ultrasonic cleaning process in a sound field are sound pressure, cavitation, the affinity between fiber and soil, and the physic-chemical action of surfactant.