Development of Curriculum of Practical Nutrition Education at Home economics Subject
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
YANO Yuki  Shiga University, Faculty of Education, Prof., 教育学部, 教授 (00140054)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordshome economics subject / nutrition education / educational content / 加工食品 / イメージ / 食品 / 知識 / カリキュラム / 家庭科教育 / 健康
Research Abstract
In order to revaluate the contents of homemaking education in junior high school, a questionnaire was carried out for junior high school students of the first and second grades on the learning efficiency of food and nutrition area. The results were as follows : 1.More than 90% of students have known about a nutrient to make a bone and a tooth. 2.As to the questions about amount of food required to take daily, over ca. 70% of the students failed to give correct answer. 3.As to the knowledge of the functions and sources of nutrients, the students of the higher grade showed significantly higher marks reflecting effectiveness of the homemaking class. In summary, the study showed the general propriety of the contents the homemaking with a few exceptions which showed no difference among grades. Such exceptional items need to be treated differently in those presentation, conceptional definition and interpretation.
A questionnaire was carried out for junior high school students to clarify the effect of learning about processed foods in homemaking education on their images of processed foods. The results were as follows : 1.No significant difference in the image related to sugar, salt and fat of processed foods was observed between the first and third grade students. 2.A significant difference in the image related to the safety of the food additives was revealed between the first and third grade students, with the latter tending to feel unsafe more than the former. 3.As to salt and fat in the processed foods, their images did not reflect the practical contents. 4.It was suggested that learning about processed foods in homemaking education was necessary to form the appropriate image of processed foods that may reflect the nutrition features of processed foods.