Research on the relation between the recognition of the solid form and "the effect on sight and the sight performance" of the color : In the case of the aged in the night
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Ikuko  Osaka Kyoiku University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00135766)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsthe aged / visual perception / solid stimulus / solid form / source / effect on sight / sight performance / safety color / 照度
Research Abstract
This research aims at the supplement with the information of visual perception and the arrangement of color environment in night in order to support the daily life of the aged. We made originally the light source equipment for this research, in which it is possible to change the conditions of the light source. The objects used for the experiment consist of several kinds of wooden solid stimuli ; a column, a half-column, a cone, a triangular prism, the quadrangular pyramid, the cube, and the doll made of the soil.
As for the experiment of the aged, the solid stimulus of the wooden products covered with the colored paper was used. The colors of the stimuli are red, yellow, blue, and these are based on the safety color of Japanese Industrial Standard (JIS). As illuminant were used daylight and horizon sunlight. For the form measuring of the solid stimulus was used the non-contact 3-D digitizer (MINOLTA VIVID 700) in "the way of laser beams scanning".
A sight environment after the sunset was … More reproduced in the laboratory in the first year. It was examined about effect on form transmission of the solid stimulus when an optical environment changed. An experiment about the visual perception of the solid stimulus by the aged subject was done in the final year. It was examined about the effect on sight of the color and the sight performance under the condition such as "bright" and "gloom". The amount of light of the stimulus position is more important about the form recognition of the solid stimulus than a distance to the stimulus from the eye. And, the number of edges of the solid stimulus influences form recognition in the case of the visual observation. In this case, the number of edges of the stimulus is a column : 4, half-column : 5, square gimlet : 7, triangular prism : 8, It could get good sight performance when the forms of the solid stimulus were a column and a cone. Especially good sight performance was shown on the condition of "Column, Daylight, [R] /Y". In other words, it is the case of daylight (bright), "the column", "the red standard stimulus", and "the yellow movement stimulus".
On the other hand, it was a condition such as "Cube, Horizon Sunlight, Gloom, [Y]/Y" and "Column, Horizon Sunlight, Gloom, [B]/B" that sight performance declined. In other words, it is the case of horizon sunlight (gloom), "the cube that all standard stimuli and movement stimuli are yellow", and "the column that both stimuli are blue".
The colors which are effective in the putting in good condition of the safe color environment in the night are red and yellow from the situation of the aged. Furthermore, it was suggested that the sight performance of the column and the cone was high as a solid form. Less