Fundamental researches for the clothes gentle on skin -Safety confirmation of clothes with culture skin-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionNara University of Education
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Emiko  Nara University of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (10086019)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKADA Yoshito  Suzuka University of Medical Science, Professor, 医用工学部, 教授 (00025909)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordssafety of clothing / a three-dimensional skin model / skin stimulant substance / contact dermatitis / Safety confirmation method / 3次元培養皮膚
Research Abstract
Our study is aiming at establishing a safety level of the skin irritancy that remained in fiber with cultured human skin models by getting accumulation of detailed data about reaction of irritant contact dermatitis-causing substance to human skin. Test substances used in this study are formaldehyde, various kinds of surfactants, optical whitening agents, marketable softening agents, marketable deodorants, dry cleaning solvents, and disperse dyes. Main results are as follows.
1.The skin irritancy of anionic surfactant depends on the number of carbon of an alkyl group greatly, and on the range from 9 to 12 the skin irritancy shows positive. That of nonionic surfactant depends on the number of ethylene oxide and the number of carbon of an alkyl group greatly. Even in the low concentration range that of cationic surfactant shows positive.
2.The marketable antibacterial softening agents and deodorants show large skin irritancy.
3.The case of benzene onto the cotton fiber shows the highest skin irritancy and the second is acrylic fiber.
It is expected that cultured skin models will be very useful for purposes of predicting in vivo skin irritancy of chemicals and for studying mechanistic such irritancy.