The Study of Child Care Environment and Life Style in Urban Area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF HYOGO (2004-2006)
Nara Women's University (2003)
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Tomoko  UNIVERSITY OF HYOGO, School of Human Science and Environment, Associate Professor, 環境人間学部, 助教授 (20197453)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SETO Akiko  NARA WOMEN'S UNVERSITY, Faculty Human Life and Environment, Professor, 生活環境学部, 教授 (60179348)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsCity planning / a building plan / Child care support / Infants / The everyday life zone / Mother / Sweden / A local institution / ライフスタイル / 子育て支援 / コミュニティ / サービス / 子育てサロン / 地域子育て支援センター / 女性 / 子育てサークル
Research Abstract
This study is aimed at examining a method getting environment to support child care ready how.
1.Mother having a child of low age lives in the foot zone, and they do not go out very much, and the opportunity when mother gets to know tends to be little it. They expect a place in the area where service left a child with in peace and the institution where mother can interchange in a familiar area.
2.A main purpose of local child care support center is to make the opportunity when mother gets to know and to deal with to a problem family. It is necessary for a local childcare person to cooperate with many organizations concerned flexibly to solve the issue of complicated family. Evaluation of a participant is high but participants want to install this institution in the foot zone.
3. We investigated the child care salon which a local welfare officer administered. As a result, I understood that there were following many problems. 1) Evaluation of a participant was comparatively high. 2) There is little frequency by 1 time a month holding. 3) Security of a meeting place is difficult. 4) Participation of experts such as a childcare person / a community health nurse is difficult. 5) Aburden of a local welfare officer is big.
4. Open preschool is established for the parent with 0-1 years old child in Sweden. The permanent institution where a personal staffs are is got ready in the foot zone. IT is used well by parents, and evaluation is high.
5. A characteristic of preschool in Sweden is small; is to be it close to home. A population of 800 people-1,400 people have one place of preschool.