Project/Area Number |
15500514
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General human life sciences
Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Keiko Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Education, Associate Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 助教授 (50184651)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUKUDA Kimiko kurashiki Sakuyo University, Professor, 食文化学部, 教授 (30136585)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | home economics class / special support education / Developing Practical Teaching Abilities / 障害児と健常児が共に学ぶ授業 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to research the method of Developing Practical Teaching Abilities In the home economics class where pupils who are handicaped and those who are not handicaped study together (hereafter referred to as the home economics class of normalization). 1.The authors carried out a nationwide questionnaire survey with home economics class teachers to grasp the current conditions of the home economics class of normalization). (1)Concerning difficult situations encountered in the home economics class of normalization, most of the questionnaire respondents pointed out that the difficulties are caused by the characteristics of handicapped pupils. (2)Many of the respondents requested support activities from educational administrative agencies for the home economics class of normalization. Such activities include establishment of multiple instructors system, setting up of study and training meetings, supply of information that help understand handicapped pupils, and provision of methods for educating handicapped pupils. 2.The study suggests the teachers Guide of a system that will assist teachers of the home economics class of normalization, and proposes subjects to study for the promotion of the home economics class of normalization.