Study about Resource Management Skill for Preventing Over-indebted Problem
Project/Area Number |
15500517
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General human life sciences
Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
HANASHIRO Rieko Univ. of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (80128496)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | over-indebted problem / money management / bankruptcy / resource management / social exclusion / consumer education / 多重債務者 / 金銭態度 / 特定調停 |
Research Abstract |
Results of this research are summarized below. 1. Data from Okinawa KURESARA Group was analyzed. As a result, the order of the first debt reason that debtors borrowed money is the cost of living, a guarantor and a business fund. 2. The personal bankruptcy or the specific arbitration is effective to reconstruct debtors' life. The former debt is reduced by such a personal bankruptcy or specific arbitration remedy, but the unstable employment and the low income which caused a debt don't change. 3. The debtor is more pinched with mental pain than monetary problem pain. 4. A remedy is a countermeasure, not a fundamental solution. Securement of a national minimum as a right to live is necessary for a fundamental solution of over-indebted problem. Education, employment, housing, medical treatment and pension should be secured for all people. 5. There is a report that a book-keeping is very effective to grasp the income and expenditure of the debtor's household budget. However, financial situation of debtors' living cost was less than 50 percent of welfare household. Their living cost was too low to manage. 6. The items high school student thought which is important for building "no-debtor society" are indicated below: To live within income, to prepare for the sudden expenditure, to change society, to learn about debt and behave for "no-debtor society", to know the official organizations which give advices for solving over-indebted problem 7. The degree of knowledge about over-indebted problem relates to class practice. When a teacher doesn't have enough knowledge, he/she has tendency not to teach it.