| Project/Area Number |
15500518
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General human life sciences
| Research Institution | KYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MACHIDA Reiko KYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF HUMAN ENVIRONMENT, PROFESSOR, 人間環境学部, 教授 (10046493)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SEKIKAWA Chihiro KYOTO UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION, FACULTY OF EDUCATION, PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (20031677)
NISHIJIMA Yoshiko KOCHI UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF EDUCATION, PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (60036655)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | High school student / Development of Teaching Materials / Home economics education / Housing Education / Community Education / Paper Kraft / Region in house / Cooperation of a high school and a community / 高校生 / 家庭科教育 / 地域教育 / ペーパークラフト / 住宅の地域性 |
| Research Abstract |
Part1. Development of teaching materials for high school house management classes. Education concerning house management has been part of social or household education rather than school education. This was partly because house management is related to lifetime activities, and because it has physical characteristics that encompass living in the house, community, and region, which could not be properly handled in a small classroom. However, with the rapid innovation of the lifestyle, shorting of the time and improvement in the efficiency of education are required for conventional educational systems. In this study, we evaluated how living in the house, which has dimensions larger than the classroom, should be incorporated in classroom work, using the "development of computerized materials for the training in living" as an example. Part2. A study on the housing education on the basis of the regional features. 1. We investigated the interest and consciousness etc. of the dweller regarding th
… More
e housing education in traditional building group preservation area Marugamecity Honjima Kasajima that the historic residence of the area is preserved a lot and examined and compared with the survey research of Tokushima Pref. Wakimati, Kouchi Pref. Kiragawa. As these area it became clear that similarly the participation to preservation activity and community development of the Kasajima area resident is the important condition of area coordination education materialization. 2. Many students can have the interest in the residence of the area and high evaluation obtained with the lesson evaluation regarding the lesson practice of residence model kraft in the junior high school and also high school course in homemaking. In the housing education that made the most of area nature it is conceivable that the preparation of residence model kraft is an effective housing education material from the lesson evaluation of the student. Part3. A Study on the cooperation of a high school and community. In order to further enrich education about the community at high schools, the aim of this report is to make it clear how high schools recognize their surrounding area. As the method of research, I sent questionnaires by mail to all national and public high schools in Japan. The results are as follows. 1) Educational opportunities to communicate with people living in their school district are not given equally to see all students. 2) Therefore, it is getting difficult for students to study about their district. By improving the school's level of understanding about their surrounding area, students come to understand their community better. 3) Originally, the area 1.5〜2.0km around the school defined that school's district. In our research we studied several schools. It was found that some had a good relationship with their surrounding communities, and some had poor relationship. The results have led us to further questions to explore in our research. Less