Back Up Policy to Child Raising in Gender Equal Society from the Viewpoint of Children's Daily Life at Home
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
KOITO Akiko  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Human Life Silence, Assistant Professor, 大学院生活科学研究科, 助教授 (90257840)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUROSAKI Ikuko  Heian Jogakuin University, Department of Life Environment, Professor, 生活環境学科, 教授 (90089128)
SHIMIZU Hajime  Ryukyu University, Faculty of Technology, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40244280)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsChild / Life at home / Play / Place for children / Double-income family / Nursery school / After-school care of schoolchildren / ZIZOU-BON / 子育て力 / 放課後
Research Abstract
This research airs to know how we can support the child raising family from the viewpoint of children's daily fife at home. The report is made up of three sections.
First is about children's play and their comfortable places in the community after school time. Central area of Osaka City and Minamikazahara area in Okinawa Prefecture are picked up each of them are as a sample of metropolis and rural area. In addition, the institution for after-school care is investigated to look at the space conditions requested them.
Second is an investigation into the actual conditions of children's life at home of double-income families, noticing the relationship with the time of parents' coming home. Family whose children commuting to nursery school and after-school care center of schoolchildren are taken as an object and clarify the influence to children's daily Me at home, of parents time of coming home, how they share the domestic works, whether they receive some help for child-care from their relatives, and etc. Network of parents to help each other is also investigated.
Third, community power to care children is viewed through ZIZOU-BON that is the traditional community festival fir children. ZIZOU-BON of Kyoto city that is held as an important event of OCHOUNAI -a small unit of community and that of Kaga city that held mainly by children themselves are taken up as objects. How the ZIZOU-BON works to form the children's playgroups consist of various ages of children, to regenerate the community power to follow and care children, which had been existed in traditional community, is investigated.