A quantitative classification of body shape by 3-D measurement data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionJissen Women's University
Principal Investigator
TAKABU Hiroko  Jissen Women's University, Dept. of Human Environmental Sciences, Professor, 生活科学部, 教授 (00206872)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords3-D measurement / body shape / shoulder shape / similar model / classification / 精度 / 非接触三次元デジタイザ / 反身・屈身 / 前肩 / 肩傾斜 / 体型類型化
Research Abstract
This study aimed to show the young women's shoulder shape, to establish the method of shoulder shape type classification, and to classify the shoulder shape by 3-D measurement data, because the shoulder part supports clothing and the fitting to this part influences the comfortableness of clothing.
First, in order to confirm the optimum photography conditions and the precision of a non-contact 3-D digitizer used for this study, three experiments were conducted. As the results, the optimum level and angle of camera were clarified, and it was confirmed that the precision of 3-D data was good, however, it was indicated that the cautions to the sway of human body are required. Next, sixty-three female student volunteers were photographed by 3-D digitizer from November to December in 2004. The three-dimensional pictures and the 19 items computed from the 3-D coordinate values were analyzed to examine the average shoulder shape and the individual differences. Then we applied the principal comp … More onent analysis to the 11 items to extract factors which express the shoulder shapes, and tried to classify the shoulder shapes, using the component scores by cluster analysis.
The main results are as follow ; their shoulder shapes by 3-D pictures are various and the sizes on shoulder and neck parts have large individual differences. The correlations between shoulder curvature forward and shoulder slope and between neck base depth and width are very low, therefore, they are independent. As the results of principal component analysis, we extracted three principal components ; the first component which express the shoulder size and the degree of shoulder curvature forward, the second component which express the shoulder slope, the neck-base slope, and the roundness of front chest, and the third component which express the front chest width and the neck-base width. Then using cluster analysis of component score, we classified their shoulder shapes to 4 groups. Only two members belong to the fourth group, so we tried to interpreter about the rest three groups. The first group has the average shoulder type, the second group has the square shoulder, the small neck-base slope, and the full bust, and the third group has the small shoulder width and depth and the narrow back width relatively. Less