Study on the Indoor Environment Factors and Counter-measures for "Winter Hospitalization"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
IRIE Tatehisa  Niigata University of Health and Welfare, Professor Emeritus (30077177)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Akira  国立保健医療科学院, Chief of Healthy Housing Section, Dep. of Architectural Hygiene and Housing Institute of Public Health, 健康住宅室長 (20187701)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsIndoor Thermal Environment / Unnecessary Hospitalization / Home Care / Care-needed Elderly / Cold District / Indoor Warming / 住居温熱環境 / 在宅介護 / 豪雪・寒冷地 / 要介護者 / 室内温度
Research Abstract
The social and environmental phases of the problem of eider persons were studied as for their unnecessary hospitalization during winter season (so-called "Winter Hospitalization) in cold district in Japan.
The list of etaernes who use the long-term care insurance service at home was prepared by care-managers at the heavy snow area in the central part in Niigata Prefecture. According to the list 20 houses (10 of winter hospitalizer and 10 not) were selected and the survey of indoor thermal environment during winter time and of questionnaire to the family were carried out. As a result little indoor thermal differences were found between the group of the hospitalized and not, but the problem of the household care for the aged was found remarkable.
Additional surveys were carried out in Niigata again and then in Hokkaido, northern part of Japan, where the preparation for the cold weather is more fully equipped than Niigata, Honshu. In Hokkaido the percentage of winter hospitalizer was surely low compared with that in Niigata, but the "Winter Hospitalization" problem is found much more concerned with the care need grade of the aged, potentials of the family's care as well as the local ability for welfare.