| Project/Area Number |
15500525
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General human life sciences
| Research Institution | Seian University of Art and Design |
Principal Investigator |
MIMA Tomoko Seian University of Art and Design, Faculty of Design, Professor, 造形学部・デザイン科, 教授 (20209852)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATO Masako Kio University, Faculty of Health Science, Professor, 健康科学部・健康生活学科, 教授 (80047232)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | blue scale / color fastness to light / UV-blocking property / direct dye / disperse dye / UPF / polyester film / cellulose film / 繊維基質 / 厚さ / 紫外線透過率 / 紫外線遮蔽率 / 透過率 / キセノンアーク灯 / UPF(紫外線防護係数) / 直線染料・綿染色布 / 分散染料・ポリエステル染色布 |
| Research Abstract |
Effects of dyeing with different types of dyes on UV blocking property of fabrics were examined for the purpose of protecting human skin from the harmful ultraviolet rays. As dyes could absorb more ray energy, they could decrease more amount of transmittance of UV rays through fabrics and UV rays exposure to human bodies. In the study of the 2003, the relation between the light fastness of dyes on the fabrics and their blocking property against UV rays was studied. The results are as follows. (1) Though luminous reflectance Y% of dyed fabrics after exposure increase to a certain extent, color fading have hardly influence on UV blocking property in the deep shade fabrics showing more than 90% blocking efficiency against UV ray. (2) UPF(Ultraviolet Protection Factor) remarkably increase above 90% of UV-blocking efficiency. (3) Transmitted ray through dyed fabric fade an attached Blue Scale under dyed fabric, and degree of color fading is thought as a rough standard of light blocking property of dyed fabric. In the study of the 2004, effect of the substrate of fiber on UV rays blocking efficiency were investigated. Cellulose film and polyester film were used as model substrates of fabric. Two kinds of similar red chromatic color dyes ; C.I. Direct Red23 and C.I. Disperse Red1 were used. UV -blocking efficiencies of dyes and film substrates were examined on transmittance (%) of UVA-rays and UVB-rays and UPF namely Ultra-rays Protecting Factor of skin. (1) The UV rays blocking property of non-dyed polyester film is excellent at UVB-region. (2) The UV rays blocking property of the cellulose and polyester film improved highly by dyeing. (3) As the increase of the piled-up sheets of the films, the increase of UPF was examined bigger than the UV blocking efficiency.