Study on Water Processing by Foam Film for High Reducing of Water Use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionOsaka Shoin Women's University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Masashi  Osaka Shoin Women's University, Arts and Science, Associate Professor, 学芸学部, 助教授 (60225539)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsfoams / water processing / water saving / moving foam film / Plateau border / liquid flow / high speed camera / microscopic observation / 泡膜 / Plateau境界 / 流速 / 高速度カメラ / latex粒子
Research Abstract
The application of the foams to various water processing is widely noticed for its immediate effects in water saving and energy conservation. By the replacement of the majority of water of large specific heat with a gas (such as air) of small specific heat, the water saving and the great reduction of energy necessary for the temperature rise and heat insulation can be expected especially in the high temperature processing.
In this research, it paid attention to the point that liquid flow extremely effective to the washing action and the dyeing is generated in the Plateau border, in the foam or composed by the contact part of foam film and the substrate, positively moving the bubble. Therefore, the velocity measurement system of this liquid flow was constructed. According to the previous research, the foam film was generated by the gas (air) injection to the surface-active agent solution in the flask. The bubble or film generated here was led to the cell for the observation, set on the s … More tage of the microscope, by the glass tube etc. The high-speed video camera was set up in this microscope device, and the observation of a high-speed liquid flow, extremely difficult under a usual condition, was enabled. The bubble after the observation was induced to the trap by the glass tube etc., and was broken.
Moreover, the condition setting for the liquid flow observation and the flow velocity measurement was done. The observation target was the transparent colorlessness foam film basically formed with the surface-active agent solution, and the movement of the minute solid polystyrene particle polystyrene etc. as detector was assumed to analyze considering the liquid flow.
The liquid flow that had a faster speed than the passing speed of the foam film was admitted in the Plateau border as a result of the observation and the direction was necessarily confirmed it was not constant but so-called turbulent flow was generated. In addition, when the speed element was divided into two directions (right angle with the foam film, and the parallel), the parallel element was the larger. It became clear that the liquid flow along the direction of length of the Plateau border was more active. Less