Characteristics and Application of Indigo Dyeing with Fresh Leaves of Indigo Plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
USHIDA Satoshi  Mukogawa Women's University, School of Human Environmental Sciences, Professor, 生活環境学部, 教授 (40176657)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsnatural dye / indigo / indirubin / sacatinta / polygonum tinctorium / fresh leaves / dyeing / 染色 / リュウキュウアイ / インドキシル / インジカン / 染料
Research Abstract
Indigo dyeing can be performed by producing indigo within fiber from indican in fresh leaves of indigo plants besides by reducing indigo in a vat. In the case of Polygonum indigo produces from indican by the action of an enzyme which exist in another part of the leaves when the leaves are dead. On the other hand indican is reserved without changing to indigo in the case of Indigofera.
Drying condition and the action of the enzyme was examined.
Indirubin, a red isomer of indigo, is sometimes formed in the dyeing with fresh leaves of indigo plants and can be used to dye purple with indigo plants. On the basis that indirubin is easily produced in the dyeing with Strobilanthes at elevated temperature, conditions to produce much indirubin were investigated. Production of indirubin under acidic condition from indican and features to dye purple by heating the solution of dispersed indirubin was examined.
Juice of the fresh leaves of sacatinta(Justicia spicigera Schlecht), which grows in Central America and is sometimes considered as an indigo plant, blue can be dyed. The properties and dyeing behavior of the colorant from the plant, which is not indigo, were investigated.