The Choices of Life-course in the Low-fertility Society : From Simulations of The Model of Lifelong Household
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya Junior College
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Hideko  Utsunomiya Junior College, Department of Human Services, Professor, 人間福祉学科, 教授 (70352573)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUSANO Atsuko  Shinshu University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00180034)
TAKAHASHI Keiko  Niigata University, Faculty of Education and Human Sciences, Associate Professor, 教育人間科学部, 助教授 (50311668)
SUZUKI Mayuko  Osaka Kyoiku University, Faculty of Education, Assaciate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (60241197)
TAZAKI Hiromi  Shizuoka Welfare and Information Junior College, Department of Care and Welfare, Instructor, 介護福祉学科, 講師 (70352854)
MASUDA Keiko  Fuji Tokoha Universiy, Institute of Enviroment and Disaster Research, Researcher, 附属環境防災研究所, 研究員 (20387533)
角間 陽子  松本短期大学, 介護福祉学科, 講師 (70342045)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsLifelong Cost of Living / Simulation / Life Course / Child-Rearing Expense / House Cost / How to Live in Aged Period / Assisted Reproductive Therapy / Unpaid Work / 生涯生計費 / シュミレーション / 住宅費用 / 生涯収入・支出 / 住宅計画
Research Abstract
This study aims to present various life course options, which are expected to be in an aging society with declining birth rates, and to identify their problems from the perspective of household economics.
The results of the study are described below :
1. Day care fees should be set at a level which is lower than the current child allowance. Denmark's time account concept should also be introduced. Housing policies for divorced single parent households, in particular, should be further improved.
2. Lifelong housing costs will be highest for double income households with children and lowest for single female parent households.
3. Double income households with children are financially capable of selling their house and seeking a new place to live for their retired life. It will be difficult, however, for reemployment and fulltime homemaker households to do the same for financial reasons.
4. If women leave their job to receive ART (Assisted Reproductive Technology) services, the opportunity cost is estimated to be about 250 million yen. The pregnancy cost by using the ART services will be 4 million yen. The key point is how to get their male partners to share in the sacrifices women make to receive ATR services.
5. According to our simulation based on equal pay data for men and women, the actual value of unpaid work by fulltime homemakers will be highest at 646.56 million yen, while the value of unpaid work by single person households will be lowest.
6. Raising a child will cost a family about 20 million yen, and housing costs will be as high as 50 to 100 million yen per family. Fulltime homemaker and reemployment courses are expected to have a balance of only 6 to 7 million yen, including retirement allowance, when the head of their households is 64 years old. Considering that their retired life will continue for 20 years, their financial situation is tight to support themselves. The richest households in their retired life are double income households with children.