Stem Family Change and Generational Relation in Rural Japan : Study in longitudinal research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionYamanashi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUMI Masae  Yamanashi Prefecture University, International policy department (Sociology), Professor, 国際政策学部, 教授 (50105970)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsStem family / Rural Japan / Family change / Succession / Lifecouse / Continued and changed / Agriculture / 農村家族 / 世代間関係 / 持続
Research Abstract
The aim of this report is to clarify how Japanese rural family has continued and changed from the viewpoint of longitudinal research data in same sample. The outline is as follows ; 1) This is to clarify searches rural family sociology in Japan, and follows genealogy in 1900〜2003. It is focusing on the viewpoint of rural family change theory, generational relation and lifecourse theory. The studies of rural family have gradually decreased, but the change of rural family is an important subject in Japanese sociology. 2) This is the purpose to clarify character of the object family has how the household, agricultural management, and labor have the actual data in rural Japan. We used to analyze from the following data, which are population census, agriculture censes, Katsunuma-Cho population, agriculture static data and longitudinal data. The result shows that the object household is recognized typical stem family system in rural Japan. 3) This is to appear full effective use and estimate value method from longitudinal research data. 4) This is to clarify the change in life course of rural stem family member, and how they are influenced by society and the family. Our lifecouse are characterized by the sequence of events in our lifetime. Rural farmer lifecourses are mainly influenced and varied by the experiences of agriculture, inheritance or not. The main data for this report is from statistical data and personal interviews conducted in Katsunuma town, Yamanashi prefecture on six occasions ; in 1966, 1972, 1979, 1981, 1992 and 1997. All interviews were based on a structured questionnaire format. The data used here is from the questionnaire results in addition to some supplementary interviews.